CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 D83273

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of disposable nitrile gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated October 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The provided sample, item number 024820, is an ambidextrous disposable glove constructed of a blue colored nitrile rubber which is seamless and has a rolled cuff. You have indicated that the gloves will be packed in cardboard dispenser boxes which hold 100 pieces. Additionally, you have advised that the gloves will be used for food handling, personal protection from biohazards, and general protection from dirt and grease.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 4015.19.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless . . . disposable. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division